/* ManualeReef Atlas species polish — v1.3.13.220 */
body.atlas-species-page{background:#eef7fb}
.atlas-species-shell{max-width:1480px;margin:0 auto;background:#fff;min-height:100vh;box-shadow:0 0 0 1px rgba(5,37,61,.05)}
.atlas-species-page .hero{margin:0;position:relative;overflow:hidden}
.atlas-species-page .hero:after{content:"";position:absolute;inset:0;background:radial-gradient(circle at 72% 20%,rgba(19,200,239,.12),transparent 35%);pointer-events:none}
.atlas-species-page .hero-inner{position:relative;z-index:1}
.atlas-species-page .crumb a{text-decoration:underline;text-decoration-color:rgba(255,255,255,.32);text-underline-offset:3px}
.atlas-species-page .species-thumb{box-shadow:0 22px 48px rgba(0,0,0,.34),0 0 0 1px rgba(255,255,255,.12);position:relative}
.atlas-species-page .species-thumb img{transition:transform .25s ease}.atlas-species-page .species-thumb:hover img{transform:scale(1.025)}
.species-credit{position:absolute;left:9px;right:9px;bottom:8px;background:rgba(3,29,54,.80);color:#e5f6fb;border-radius:8px;padding:5px 7px;font-size:8px;line-height:1.25;text-align:left;backdrop-filter:blur(5px)}
.species-thumb-empty{display:flex!important;flex-direction:column;align-items:center;justify-content:center;background:linear-gradient(135deg,#062b4c,#075477);color:#dff5fb;border-color:#16bee7}.species-thumb-empty img{width:92px!important;height:92px!important;object-fit:contain!important;filter:none}.species-thumb-empty span{margin-top:10px;font-size:12px;font-weight:800;color:#bfeaf5}
.qi svg{width:26px;height:26px;fill:none;stroke:#12c8ef;stroke-width:1.8;stroke-linecap:round;stroke-linejoin:round}.q:nth-child(5) .qi svg{stroke:#7de39f}.q:nth-child(6) .qi svg{stroke:#f6bd35}
.quick .q span{max-height:3.8em;overflow:hidden}
.taxonomy-note{margin-top:13px;padding-top:11px;border-top:1px solid #cbdfea;color:#55718a;font-size:11px}.science dl{grid-template-columns:40% 60%}
.feature-placeholder{height:110px;display:grid;place-items:center;background:linear-gradient(135deg,#062b4c,#0b5578);position:relative}.feature-placeholder img{width:62px!important;height:62px!important;object-fit:contain!important;transform:none!important}.feature-placeholder span{display:none}
#readerZone[hidden],#lettori[hidden]{display:none!important}.gate{box-shadow:inset 0 1px rgba(255,255,255,.08),0 18px 40px rgba(3,29,54,.12)}
.reader-zone{animation:readerIn .22s ease-out}@keyframes readerIn{from{opacity:.5;transform:translateY(5px)}to{opacity:1;transform:none}}
.source-note ul{margin:10px 0 0;padding-left:18px}.source-note li{font-size:12px;line-height:1.45;margin:5px 0;color:#41647d}.source-note li small{color:#758d9b}.source-note a{color:#087ca7}
.atlas-category-coralli .hero .aliases{color:#f6bd35}.atlas-category-coralli .qi{border-color:#f6bd35}.atlas-category-coralli .qi svg{stroke:#f6bd35}.atlas-category-invertebrati .hero .aliases{color:#8ce3ff}
.atlas-category-coralli .reader-kicker{background:#092d49}.atlas-category-invertebrati .reader-kicker{background:#062f4b}
.atlas-species-page .mr3-footer{margin-top:24px}
@media(min-width:901px){.atlas-species-page .hero-title-row{grid-template-columns:minmax(0,1fr) 440px;gap:46px}.atlas-species-page .species-thumb{width:440px;height:238px}.atlas-species-page .quick{grid-template-columns:repeat(6,1fr)}}
@media(max-width:900px){.atlas-species-page .species-thumb{display:flex}.species-credit{font-size:7px}.atlas-species-page .quick .q span{max-height:4em}.atlas-species-page .layout{padding-top:22px}}
@media(max-width:520px){.atlas-species-page .hero-title-row{gap:12px}.atlas-species-page .hero-copy{width:64%}.atlas-species-page .species-thumb{width:36%;min-height:150px}.species-credit{display:none}.atlas-species-page .quick{gap:16px 0}.atlas-species-page .content h2{font-size:28px}}

/* Atlas 218 Commons photo refresh */
.species-thumb-remote{position:relative;overflow:hidden;background:#052b47}
.species-thumb-remote>img{width:100%;height:100%;object-fit:cover;object-position:center;display:block}
.species-thumb-remote .photo-credit{position:absolute;left:10px;right:10px;bottom:9px;padding:6px 9px;border-radius:9px;background:rgba(1,27,45,.78);backdrop-filter:blur(5px);font-size:10px;line-height:1.3;color:#eef9ff;z-index:3}
.species-thumb-remote .photo-credit a{color:#fff;text-decoration:none}
.feature-photo-commons{height:150px;overflow:hidden;background:#062d48}
.feature-photo-commons img{width:100%;height:100%;object-fit:cover;object-position:center;display:block}
.feature-photo-detail img{transform:scale(1.08)}
.atlas-photo-source{font-size:12px;color:#41657a}
.atlas-photo-source a{color:#007fae}
.photo-credits-page{max-width:1180px;margin:0 auto;padding:48px 24px;color:#073452}
.photo-credits-page h1{font-family:Georgia,serif;font-size:44px;margin:.25em 0}
.credits-table-wrap{overflow:auto;background:white;border:1px solid #cfe1eb;border-radius:18px;padding:12px;margin-top:28px}
.credits-table-wrap table{width:100%;border-collapse:collapse}
.credits-table-wrap th,.credits-table-wrap td{text-align:left;padding:12px;border-bottom:1px solid #dfebf1;vertical-align:top}
@media(max-width:760px){.species-thumb-remote .photo-credit{font-size:9px}.photo-credits-page h1{font-size:34px}}

/* Atlas 219 local coral media */
.species-thumb-local{position:relative;overflow:hidden;background:#052b47}.species-thumb-local>img{width:100%;height:100%;object-fit:contain;object-position:center;display:block}.species-thumb-local .photo-credit{position:absolute;left:10px;right:10px;bottom:9px;padding:6px 9px;border-radius:9px;background:rgba(1,27,45,.78);backdrop-filter:blur(5px);font-size:10px;line-height:1.3;color:#eef9ff;z-index:3}.species-thumb-local .photo-credit a{color:#fff;text-decoration:none}.feature-photo-local{height:150px;overflow:hidden;background:#062d48}.feature-photo-local img{width:100%;height:100%;object-fit:cover;object-position:center;display:block}

/* ManualeReef Atlas global template recovery · v1.3.13.224 */
.atlas-species-page .feature.map-card{display:none!important}
.atlas-species-page .atlas-id-grid>.feature:nth-child(3){grid-column:1/-1}
.atlas-species-page .atlas-id-grid>.feature:nth-child(3)>img{height:145px;object-position:center 52%}
.atlas-species-page .quick{max-width:1280px!important;width:100%;align-items:start}
.atlas-species-page .quick .q{min-width:0;padding-left:12px;padding-right:12px}
.atlas-species-page .quick .q span{max-height:none!important;height:auto!important;overflow:visible!important;white-space:normal!important;overflow-wrap:normal;word-break:normal}
.atlas-species-page .species-thumb{cursor:zoom-in}
.atlas-species-page .species-thumb>img{object-fit:contain!important;object-position:center!important;background:#03223d}
.atlas-species-page .atlas-free-label{display:flex!important;visibility:visible!important}
.atlas-species-page .behavior-strip span,.atlas-species-page .decision-grid span{max-height:none!important;height:auto!important;overflow:visible!important;white-space:normal!important}
@media(min-width:901px){
 .atlas-species-page .hero-title-row{display:grid!important;grid-template-columns:minmax(360px,.9fr) minmax(420px,1.1fr)!important;gap:42px!important;align-items:center!important;width:100%!important}
 .atlas-species-page .hero-copy{min-width:0!important;width:auto!important;padding-right:10px}
 .atlas-species-page .hero h1{font-size:clamp(42px,3.1vw,56px)!important;line-height:1.02!important;letter-spacing:-1.5px!important;overflow-wrap:normal!important;word-break:normal!important}
 .atlas-species-page .species-thumb{width:100%!important;max-width:520px!important;height:300px!important;justify-self:start!important}
 .atlas-species-page .quick{grid-template-columns:repeat(6,minmax(130px,1fr))!important;margin-top:32px!important}
}
@media(max-width:900px){
 .atlas-species-page .quick .q span{max-height:none!important}
 .atlas-species-page .species-thumb>img{object-fit:contain!important}
}
@media(max-width:520px){
 .atlas-species-page .hero-copy{width:56%!important}
 .atlas-species-page .species-thumb{width:44%!important}
 .atlas-species-page .atlas-id-grid>.feature:nth-child(3){grid-column:1/-1}
}
.atlas-species-page .atlas-geo-panel .atlas-geo-approved{display:block;width:100%;height:auto;max-height:210px;object-fit:cover;background:#dff5fb;border-radius:12px;margin-top:10px}


/* ManualeReef Atlas FREE / LETTORE isolation — v1.3.13.228
   The public-site .gate class is a full-screen modal. Atlas reader gate must
   never inherit that behavior. */
.atlas-species-page #lettori.atlas-reader-gate[hidden],
.atlas-species-page #readerZone[hidden]{display:none!important}
.atlas-species-page .atlas-reader-gate{
  position:static!important;
  inset:auto!important;
  z-index:auto!important;
  width:auto!important;
  min-height:0!important;
  margin:0 -28px!important;
  padding:28px 42px!important;
  display:flex!important;
  place-items:initial!important;
  align-items:center!important;
  gap:22px!important;
  background:linear-gradient(90deg,#062845dd,#064c6ddd),url('assets/academy/photo-covers/paracanthurus-hepatus.webp') center/cover!important;
  color:#fff!important;
  box-shadow:inset 0 1px rgba(255,255,255,.08),0 18px 40px rgba(3,29,54,.12)!important;
}
.atlas-species-page .atlas-reader-gate .gate-icon{
  width:66px;height:66px;min-width:66px;border:2px solid var(--cyan);border-radius:50%;
  display:grid;place-items:center;font-size:28px
}
.atlas-species-page .atlas-reader-gate h3{font-size:25px;margin:0 0 6px;color:#fff}
.atlas-species-page .atlas-reader-gate p{margin:0;color:#e4f5fb;font-size:14px;line-height:1.5}
.atlas-species-page .atlas-reader-gate .gate-actions{margin-left:auto;display:flex;gap:12px;flex:0 0 auto}
@media(max-width:900px){
  .atlas-species-page .atlas-reader-gate{margin:0 -18px!important;display:block!important;padding:26px 20px!important}
  .atlas-species-page .atlas-reader-gate .gate-icon{margin-bottom:12px}
  .atlas-species-page .atlas-reader-gate .gate-actions{margin-top:18px}
}
@media(max-width:520px){
  .atlas-species-page .atlas-reader-gate .gate-actions{display:grid}
}
